Privacy Policy

Trumen is bound by the Privacy Act and will protect your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. These principles govern how we can collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information.

What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?
When you apply for an interest in any of our funds we may collect information that is necessary to be able to provide you with the Fund. For instance, we may ask for identification information such as your name, address and date of birth.

Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?
The main reason we collect, use, hold and disclose personal information is so we can service your request concerning the Fund. This may include:

  • - Checking your eligibility for the Fund;
  • - Providing you with the Fund; and
  • - Helping you manage your interests in the Fund.

How do we collect personal information?
We collect most personal information directly from you. Sometimes we collect personal information about you from other people such as publicly available sources of information.

How do we hold personal information?
Much of the personal information we hold will be stored electronically and securely by us at the offices of the fund administrator. We use a range of security measures to protect the personal information we hold.

Who do we disclose your personal information to, and why?
Sometimes we may disclose your personal information to organisations outside Trumen. For example, with the administrator of the fund, so that it may perform its duties for the Fund.

Do we disclose personal information overseas?
We may disclose your personal information to recipients located outside Australia. These entities may include our service providers.

Do we use or disclose personal information for marketing?
We may use your personal information to offer you products other than the Fund that we believe may interest you. We will not do this if you tell us not to. If you don’t want to receive marketing offers from us please contact us on the details listed at ‘Contact us’.

Access to and correction of personal information
You can request access to the personal information we hold about you. You can also ask for corrections to be made. To do so, please contact us on the details listed at ‘Contact us’.

Resolving your privacy concerns and complaints – your rights
If you are concerned about how your personal information is being handled or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us on the details listed at ‘Contact us’. If you are unhappy with our response, there are other bodies you can go to. Contact us If there is anything you would like to discuss, please contact us. If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy or practices, please contact us on the details listed at ‘Contact us’.

AFS Licence Number: 493599 | ACN: 613 362 600 | Important Information | Privacy Policy